List of Reports

Displaying 91-100 of 139 results.

Street Lights Not Working in Hilltop


Thursday, June 13, 2013, 02:43 PM

Description:

There are about 60 light posts in this area of Bakersfield surrounding Hilltop Dr. and not a single light works... ...

Read more

Illegal Dumping on Shalane Avenue


Thursday, June 13, 2013, 09:18 AM

Description:

There is a vacant lot at this location that is used as an illegal dumping site. There is a lot of trash as well as furniture and graffiti at this location. ...

Read more

Illegal Dumping Causes City of Bakersfield To NOT Empty Our Dumpster


Wednesday, May 15, 2013, 01:15 AM

Description:

I live at this apartment complex and I've noticed a family, who lives up the street, dumping trash cans full of household waste into our designated dumpster. Also, some people decide to dump unwanted furniture pieces either in or around that dumpster- which causes the City of Bakersfield to not empt ...

Read more

Dump site on the corner of Virginia and Flower


Wednesday, May 8, 2013, 01:10 PM

Description:

There are a lot of abandoned shopping carts in an empty lot on the corner of Virginia and Flower ave in Bakersfield. There are also other dumped items like clothes and garbage in this empty lot. Today is May 7th, 2013 and it is about 11:00am ...

Read more

Stop Signs Intersection of 223 and Tejon Rd


Monday, May 6, 2013, 01:55 PM

Description:

There are stop signs only on Tejon Road but no stop signs on Highway 223. CRLAF has talked with the Mayor before. Mayor’s office has said there's nothing they can do because one side is the county. Kids pass through there a lot, especially in the mornings. ...

Read more

Dust near Buena Vista Mobile Home Park


Monday, May 6, 2013, 11:39 AM

Description:

Road irrigators drive their motorcycles very close to the mobile home park. This stirs up a lot of dust that constantly goes directly to the community. Neighbors have tried talking to the owners' of the motorcycles and the irrigators but they just laugh. ...

Read more

Fracking Wastewater Discharged into Dirt Sump


Friday, April 12, 2013, 01:26 AM

Description:

Last October an oil well operation (most likely fracking) in Shafter was observed to be discharging wastewater into a dirt sump. This was recorded on video. The Regional Water Board saw the video this week and decided to investigate. The question is whether this practice is common and whether it ...

Read more

hazardous deposits of coal along railroad tracks


Wednesday, April 3, 2013, 10:12 AM

Description:

Along the BNSF railroad tracks in Wasco and going south from Poso Ave there are large quantities of coal scattered around on the ground. This seems to be an environmental hazard because coal is known to contain mercury, arsenic, lead, cadmium and other toxic heavy metals. This should be cleaned up ...

Read more

Construction worker without proper protective equipment


Thursday, March 28, 2013, 12:14 PM

Description:

It's March 28. The time is 12:14pm and we're on Highway 99 heading south. It's the exit right before Kimberlina - I think it's Famoso. There's a truck or some kind of big machine truck pouring out some black material that looks like tar, powdered tar, and there's a worker right next to it and all of ...

Read more

Toxic exposure from Salon in Mojave Ca


Friday, January 18, 2013, 05:32 PM

Description:

I work at a non profit agency in Mojave, California. My organization shares a building with a salon. Within this building, there are no functional windows, thus there is no ventilation. The owner of the salon does not have the appropriate professional ventilation to rid her shop of the chemicals tha ...

Read more

Copyright © 2008 - 2017 IVAN - All Rights Reserved

© HTML5UP.net. All Rights Reserved

Comite Civico del Valle, Inc